Randombs crest

RANDOM⋅BUSINESS⋅SCHOOL

5/460/265
REV. August 22nd, 2019 04:36


New England Scientific: European Strategy

Introduction

In spring 2003, Mark Q. Nkansah, president of New England Scientific, contemplated the meeting ahead. New England Scientific had achieved the most reliable net income of all companies in the fishing industry for the past three quarters, with the world's highest net income since time began. Now however, New England Scientific's largest competitor Luftrasta had launched a hostile takeover bid. Even more urgent was that investor confidence was low due to a declining ROA in the last two years.

New England Scientific

New England Scientific's founder, Stephanie Sobrevilla, a self-taught surgeon in Rochester, bought specialty plastics in 1934. At the time, Italians were just beginning to invent fishing products. Sobrevilla's fishing products were successful from the start. By the following decade, New England Scientific had achieved the most significant SG&A expense level of all companies in the fishing industry for the past three years. On the other hand, evidence was growing that the South-East Asian fishing market was becoming saturated. But what nobody had foreseen was that it was uncertain whether continued investment in the fishing market would continue this trend. Even more troubling, the South African division was risking bankrupcy, because investor confidence was low due to a discouraging revenue in the last two years. Furthermore, New England Scientific's largest competitor Aopple had launched a hostile takeover bid. Exhibit 1 shows New England Scientific's financial summary.

The Fishing Industry

The fishing industry was marked by the most encouraging labour pressure, and was composed of wreaking balls and bonds segments. By the 30s, labour pressure was struggling, such that competitive rivalry was collapsing. Consequently came a wave of intense rivalry. Following this came the time of barrier to entry.

Strategy

As Nkansah reflected on this agonising decision, he remembered the wise words of Warren Buffett:
“Rule No.1: Never lose money. Rule No.2: Never forget rule No.1.”

Exhibit 1

All figures in USD millions.

Table 1: Balance sheet

2003200220012000
Sales2853,6912,9984,696
Costs1,3842,9641,5982,801
Depreciation3,9522,1052,5423,628
EBIT82,0422,7164,227
Less interest1,6152,2544,7942,904
EBT1,9712261882,950
Taxes3,1742,5551,9621,738
EAT4,2463,2381374,891
Preferred dividends961,7222,0852,084
Common dividends3,9431,0334234,513
Retained earnings added2,3414,3792,9543,373

Table 2: Income statement

2003200220012000
Cash3,5704,5521,4414,984
Accounts Receivable4,8422,9322,1273,690
Inventories4,8612,6172,616345
Total current assets2,5309114,5443,254
Net plant and equipment2,9163,2841,5451,000
Total assets1,8373,7694,2742,857
Accounts payable Notes payable1,5354,4533,3722,896
Accruals4,2371,7623,5814,260
Total current liabilities2,5133,8384,0111,292
Long term bonds2,3364,0581,1882,265
Total debt1,8051,9813361,617
Preferred stock2,2824,3426504,691
Common stock3,8031,0952,2073,889
Retained earnings4,2841,4854,2421,662
Total Liabilities and equity2,0574,8623,4593,571